back to table of contents

Appointed Town Officers

Resignations:

Please submit a letter of resignation to the Town Clerk when resigning from a Town Position. It is vital that we know your position is open so others may apply for it.

Dianne M. Enus, Town Clerk

TOWN ADMINISTRATOR Linda Sanders
   
ADMINISTRATOR'S CLERK Mary Madden
   
ASSISTANT TOWN CLERK Ann Fitzgerald (res.)
  Lorraine Pease
   
TOWN ACCOUNTANT Lorraine Garrant (res.)
  Cande Kristoff (res.)
  Charlotte Noponen
   
ACCOUNTANT'S CLERK Linda A. Ramsdell
   
REGIONAL ASSESSOR Harald Scheid
ADMINISTRATIVE ASSESSOR Dondi Tomkinson
   
TOWN COUNSEL Nickless & Phillips
   
TOWN HALL STAFF Dondi Tomkinson
   
ADA SUPERINTENDENT Anthony Ammendolia
   
AMBULANCE DIRECTOR James Hyatt
   
ANIMAL INSPECTOR Allen Phillips
   
BUILDING/ZONING INSPECTOR Anthony Ammendolia
BUILDING INSPECTOR, ASSISTANT David G. Lagasse
   
BURIAL AGENT Andrew J. Miller
   
CIVIL DEFENSE DIRECTOR A. Douglas Cudmore
   
COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR A. Douglas Cudmore
   
CONSTABLE Christopher VanVoorhis
   
DOG OFFICER Allen Phillips
   
E-911 COORDINATORS Elmer S. Fitzgerald, Jr.
  Alan W. Pease
   
FIELD DRIVER Allen Phillips
   
FOREST FIRE WARDEN Elmer S. Fitzgerald, Jr.
   
HAZARDOUS WASTE COORDINATOR Elmer S. Fitzgerald, Jr.
   
HEALTH AGENT,  
Nashoba Boards of Health James Garreffi
   
HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT William A. Davis
   
INSPECTOR OF PLUMBING, GAS PIPING, & GAS APPLIANCES  
  Richard Lielasus
   
INSPECTOR OF WIRING Paul Lessard
INSPECTOR OF WIRING, ASSISTANT. Stephen Dubois
   
KEEPER OF TOWN CLOCK Richard Foresman
   
LIBRARY DIRECTOR Marja Leena LePoer
   
MART ADVISORY Mary Krapf
   
MEDICAL COMMUNITY REPRESENTATIVE Mark Forgues
   
MONTACHUSETT JOINT TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE  
  Mary Krapf
  Carolyn Damon (res.)
   
   
MONTACHUSETT REGIONAL PLANNING COMMISSION  
  Dennis M. Moore
   
MONTACHUSETT REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT SCHOOL COMMITTEE  
  Warren A. Landry
   
MOTH SUPERINTENDENT Charles E. Pernaa
   
RIGHT-TO-KNOW LAW COORDINATOR Elmer S. Fitzgerald, Jr.
   
SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS James McCormick
   
TAX COLLECTOR'S CLERK Lee Mikkola
   
VETERANS' AGENT George Kincannon
   
VETERANS' GRAVES AGENT Robert Gummerus
   
WASTE OIL COORDINATOR Elmer S. Fitzgerald, Jr.
   
ASHBY-ASHBURNHAM REHAB ADVISORY COMMITTEE  
Irma Catalini Claire Lavin
   
ASHBY CULTURAL COUNCIL  
Karen Brown Carol Schrimpe
Nancy Jakobowicz Jim Maloney
Ingrid Lahti Sweeney Ellen Peterson
Dianne Vanvoorhis Lois Goguen
Barbara Landry Heather Bussell
   
COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION  
A. Douglas Cudmore Dennis Moore
William Davis James Hyatt
Elmer S. Fitzgerald, Jr. Robert Willhauck, Sr.
   
CONSERVATION COMMISSION  
Roberta Weinshenker Robert Bertram, Chair.
Carolyn Damon Robert Leary
Janet Flinkstrom  
   
   
COUNCIL ON AGING  
Edna Jamnback, Chair/Sec. Irma Catalini, Treas.
Oliver Mutch, Vice Chair. Edna Jamnback, Sec.
Stephen Longley (res.) Leroy Fredrickson
Fredric Day, (res.) Joyce Hopkins (res.)
James Leach Sharon Stacy, (res.)
   
EARTH REMOVAL BOARD  
Alan Pease Michael McCallum
Robert Bertram Cedwyn Morgan
   
ELECTION OFFICERS  
Bertha Tiilikkala, Clerk Sibyl Hayes
Betty Ann Tiilikkala Edna Jamnback
Waldemar Tiilikkala Leona Sanford
Marie Moakley Jeanette Colameta
   
FINANCE COMMITTEE  
Peter Rourke, Chair. Janet Umphress (res.)
Richard Lundberg Barry Donahue
Charles Morey Christopher Nash
Debra Vogt Prudence Brennan
Seth Hopkins (res.)  
   
HISTORICAL COMMISSION  
Carolyn Damon, Chairman Elaine Kielty
Claire Hutchinson-Lavin Irma Catalini, Sec.
   
HISTORIC DISTRICT COMMITTEE  
Elaine Kielty John Holland
Helen Nash Pat Baron, Alt.
Paul Lieneck Jim Maynard, Alt.
Claire Hutchinson-Lavin  
   
REGISTRARS OF VOTERS  
Dianne M. Enus Nancy Maguire
Lorraine D. Pease Donna Leonard
Sarah Leonard, (Temp.) Ann Fitzgerald (res.)
   
TELLERS  
Richard Catalini Ann Seymour
TELLERS cont. Janet Flinkstrom
Nancy Peeler Elaine Kielty
Michael Hjelm Shaun Kielty
Joyce Hopkins Dianne VanVoorhis
Debra Pillsbury Jonathan Kimball
Gardner LePoer Michael Bigwood
Seth Hopkins Robert Leary
Marianna Furtney-Fyfe Dennis Moore
   
ASHBY EMS DIRECTOR James Hyatt A-11, NREMT/P
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR Larry Allard A-24, EMT
TRAINING OFFICER Sandy Tokala A-7
MAINTENANCE OFFICER Fred Alden A-25, EMT
ALS COORDINATOR Thomas Walker A-20, NREMT/P
   
EMTs  
Gary Evans A-9 Doug Cudmore A-12
Mark Forgues A-14, NREMT/P Linda Brooke A-15
Don Girard A-16 Sue Cudmore A-17
Paul Lasorsa A-18 Kari Rantala A-23
Juha Valikangas A-24 Mark Byron A-43
Steve Shields A-8 Adam Lasorsa
Dave Rainville Cindy Hebert
   
FIRST RESPONDERS Timo Rantala
David Joseph 4C1 Jimmy Joseph
Darin Flinkstrom William Davis
   
RESERVE Jeff Swenor
William Seymour Jim Pelto
Helen Baker Mark Baker
   
DISPATCHERS  
Mary P. Carter Elizabeth Miles
Nancy Maguire Kristen Kopsala
Robin McRae Melissa Williams
   
FIRE DEPARTMENT CHIEF Elmer S. Fitzgerald, Jr.
ASSISTANT CHIEF David Joseph
ASSISTANT CHIEF Wayne Stacy
ASSISTANT CHIEF Walter Hansen
CAPTAIN Gary Evans
CAPTAIN Mark Haven
CAPTAIN Paul Lasorsa
CAPTAIN Peter Montuori
CAPTAIN Peter McMurray
CAPTAIN William Seymour, Jr.
MECHANIC Alphonse Irish
   
FIREMEN  
Jim Joseph David Pillsbury
Mark Bakerssell Scott Florio
William Martin Steve Holmes
Michael Bussell Kari Rantala
Wayne Patnaude James Hyatt
William Davis Timo Rantala
Donald Phelan Craig Irish
Darin Flinkstrom Steve Shields
Dana Johnson David Rainville
Linda Stacy  
   
POLICE DEPARTMENT CHIEF Robert N. Willhauck, Sr.
LIEUTENANT James A. Victoria
PATROLMAN/DETECTIVE Matthew D. Callahan
PATROLMAN Derek J. Pepple
PATROLMAN Fred S. Alden IV
   
RESERVE OFFICERS James E. Hamel
James R. Raymond Elizabeth A. Miles
Kevin J. Aresnault Gregory P. Guslaw
Kevin M. St John Justin L. Saball
Steven C. McLatchy Susan A. Brennan
   
SPECIAL OFFICER Robin M. McRae
   
ZONING BOARD OF APPEALS  
Michael Reggio Fredrick Stacy
James Leach Marc Lemay, Alt.
George McFarland (res.) Dennis Moore (res.)