RESULTS OF ANNUAL TOWN ELECTION

APRIL 26, 1999

The warrant was returned to the Town Clerk at 7:00 a.m. by Constable John H. Brodie.

Election Officers on duty and duly sworn were as follows; Betty Ann Tiilikkala, Marie Moakley, Edna Jamnback, Sibyl Hayes, Waldemar Tiilikkala, and Bertha Tiilikkala, Clerk.

The polls opened at 7:00 a.m.

The following is a list of candidates and the votes and blanks each received as they appeared on the official ballot:

 

VOTES

SELECTMAN, Three years  
Michael McCallum

153

All others

7

Blanks

48

 

___

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST

208

   
LIBRARY TRUSTEES, Three years  
Dwight F. Horan

161

Kevin J. McLatchy

157

Amy Aubertin

157

Blanks

149

 

___

TOTAL VOTES CAST

624

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST

208

   
BOARD OF HEALTH, Three years  
Mary Krapf

160

All others

5

Blanks

43

 

___

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST

208

   
PLANNING BOARD, Five years  
James H. Hargraves

172

Blanks

36

 

___

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST

208

   
PLANNING BOARD, Two years  
Anthony Batista

159

Blanks

49

 

___

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST

208

   
CEMETERY COMMISSIONER, Three years  
Raymond Wilkinson

178

Blanks

30

 

___

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST

208

PARK COMMISSIONER, Three years  
Peter McMurray

76

All others

12

Blanks

120

 

___

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST

208

   
TREE WARDEN, One year  
Charles Pernaa

52

All others

3

Blanks

153

 

___

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST

208

   
REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT COMMITTEE, Three years
Virginia Mountain

179

All others

198

Blanks

247

 

___

TOTAL VOTES CAST

624

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST

208

   
DEBT EXCLUSION QUESTION  
YES

117

NO

71

Blanks

20

 

___

TOTAL BALLOTS CAST

208

   

The polls closed at 8:00 p.m.

Tellers on duty and duly sworn were as follows: Dianne VanVoorhis, Michael Hjelm, Ann Seymour, Nancy Peeler, Elaine Kielty, Deborah Pillsbury, Seth Hopkins, and Mariana Furtney Fyfe.

At the close of the polls, the ballot box read 208 voters had cast a ballot; the checkers' tally sheets read 208 voters had cast a ballot.

Dianne M. Enus, TOWN CLERK